Privacy Policy

Dr Andrew RamsayMBBS, DRCOG, FRCS (Edin), FRACS

General Surgeon and Endoscopist
Provider: 047103JL

Dr Ramsay and his staff care about your privacy

We appreciate that your privacy is important to you. We will continue to protect the personal information you entrust to us.

Privacy

Dr Ramsay and his staff are committed to protecting your personal information and we agree to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) set out in the Federal Privacy Act, and administered by the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

What are the national privacy principles?

The NPP regulate the way that organizations can collect, use and store, secure and disclose personal information. It also gives individuals the right to know what information an organization holds about them and a right to correct that information if it is wrong.

Why does Dr Ramsay need your information?

When you become a patient of Dr Ramsay, you will need to provide certain details so that we can establish a patient file and manage billing. This includes information such as your name, contact details and information for identification purposes, your Medicare card, health fund details, the name of your General Practitioner and his address (this is essential to keep your referring doctor informed).

Use of information by Dr Ramsay and his staff

The information in your file may consist of the following details:

  • Parents and guardians
  • Children
  • Legal Documents
  • Workers Compensation Claims
  • Medical Documents e.g. correspondence relating to other medical practitioners
  • Copies of correspondence to other medical practitioners
  • General Correspondence
  • Pathology Results
  • Radiology Results

This information is used to help the surgeon with the management of your health issues.

What information will Dr Ramsay (or staff) disclose?

The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. Dr Ramsay and his staff will not disclose your personal information to any third parties unless we have written consent from you.

How can you access your personal information

You are entitled to access the personal information Dr Ramsay holds about you and amend that information if it is incorrect. To do this, please write to us at Coffs Harbour Surgical, PO Box 912, Coffs Harbour NSW 2450.

Complaints about breaches of privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Dr Ramsay or any member of his staff, you can lodge a complaint in writing to the address noted below, and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.

Dr Andrew Ramsay
“PRIVACY”
PO Box 912
Coffs Harbour NSW 2450

If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the office of the Privacy Commissioner.
Phone: 1300 363 992 / Fax: 61 2 9284 9666
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au